The 49th NAACP Image Awards

Ava DuVernay, left, accepts the award for the entertainer of the year as Mary J. Blige looks on at the 49th annual NAACP Image Awards at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on Monday, Jan. 15, 2018, in Pasadena, Calif. (Photo by Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP)

Ava DuVernay, left, accepts the award for the entertainer of the year as Mary J. Blige looks on at the 49th annual NAACP Image Awards at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on Monday, Jan. 15, 2018, in Pasadena, Calif. (Photo by Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP)

The 49th Image Awards winners were announced last night during the live broadcast from the Pasadena Civic Auditorium which aired on TV One. The two-hour live special was hosted by Anthony Anderson and opened with a powerful moment in support of #TIMESUP featuring Angela Robinson, Kerry Washington, Jurnee Smollett-Bell, Laverne Cox, Lena Waithe and Tracee Ellis Ross.

There was a live pre-show from the red carpet hosted by Terrence J with special correspondent, Tanika Ray.

Ava DuVernay was honored as the NAACP Entertainer of the Year. NAACP Chairman Leon W. Russell presented the NAACP Chairman’s Award to William Lucy, NAACP President and CEO Derrick Johnson presented the NAACP President’s Award to Danny Glover and several members of the Memphis Sanitation “I Am A Man” Workers were also in attendance – they were presented with the NAACP Vanguard Award earlier in the week during a press conference at the National Civil Rights Museum in Memphis, TN. Charlie Wilson was honored with the Music Makes a Difference honor which is bestowed upon an individual within the recording industry who has achieved worthwhile success and inspiration for civic engagement, criminal justice, education, economic opportunity, or criminal justice.

In addition, some of the biggest names in film, television and music appeared in the LIVE telecast including: Sterling K. Brown, Halle Berry, Mary J. Blige, Michael B. Jordan, Daniel Kaluuya, Issae Rae, Mandy Moore, Chadwick Boseman, Terry Crews, Tracee Ellis Ross, Yara Shahidi, Angela Rye, Danai Gurira, Isaiah Washington, Jacob Latimore, Jay Pharoah, Jemele Hill, Josh Gad, Loretta Devine, Meta Golding, Michael Smith, Tyler James Williams, Omari Hardwick, Ava DuVernay, Jurnee Smollett-Bell, Chris Sullivan, Sonequa Martin-Green, Judge Greg Mathis and Mike Colter.

 

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Ava DuVernay

 

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Daniel Kaluuya – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Octavia Spencer – “Gifted” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

 

Outstanding Motion Picture

“Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson – “`black-ish” (ABC)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Tracee Ellis Ross – “`black-ish ” (ABC)

 

Outstanding Comedy Series

“`black-ish” (ABC)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Omari Hardwick – “Power” (Starz)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Taraji P. Henson – “Empire” (FOX)

 

Outstanding Drama Series

“Power” (Starz)

 

The winners of the Non-Televised Categories for the 49th NAACP Image Awards

 

Television   

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Jay Ellis – “Insecure” (HBO)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Marsai Martin – “`black-ish” (ABC)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Naturi Naughton – “Power” (Starz)

 

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited – Series or Dramatic Special

“The New Edition Story ” (BET)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Idris Elba – “Guerrilla” (Showtime)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited -Series or Dramatic Special

Queen Latifah – “Flint” (Lifetime)

 

Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special)

“Unsung” (TV One)

 

Outstanding Talk Series

“The Real” (Syndicated)

 

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

“The Manns” (TV One)

 

Outstanding Variety or Game Show – (Series or Special)

“Lip Sync Battle” (Spike)

 

Outstanding Children’s Program

“Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited Series)

Caleb McLaughlin – “Stranger Things” (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Roland Martin – “News One Now” (TV One)

 

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

LL Cool J – “Lip Sync Battle” (Spike)

 

Recording  

Outstanding New Artist

SZA (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

 

Outstanding Male Artist

Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

 

Outstanding Female Artist

Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)

 

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

Kendrick Lamar feat. Rihanna (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

 

Outstanding Jazz Album 

“Petite Afrique” – Somi (Sony Music/OKeh)

 

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album (Traditional or Contemporary)

“Greenleaf Soundtrack Volume 2” – Greenleaf Soundtrack (RCA Inspiration)

 

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

“That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

 

Outstanding Song – Traditional

“That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

 

Outstanding Album

“DAMN.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

 

Outstanding Song – Contemporary

“HUMBLE.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

 

Literature

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction  

“The Annotated African American Folktales” – Henry Louis Gates Jr. (Editor),Maria Tatar (Editor), (Liveright Publishing Corporation)

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction

“Defining Moments in Black History: Reading Between the Lies” – Dick Gregory (Author), (HarperCollins Publishers)

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

“No One Is Coming to Save Us” – Stephanie Powell Watts (Author), (HarperCollins Publishers)

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography / Autobiography

“Becoming Ms. Burton – From Prison to Recovery to Leading the Fight for Incarcerated Women” – Susan Burton (Author), Cari Lynn (Author), Michelle Alexander (Foreword By), (The New Press)

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional 

“The Awakened Woman: Remembering & Reigniting our Sacred Dreams ” – Dr. Tererai Trent (Author), Oprah Winfrey (Foreword By), (Simon and Schuster)

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

“Incendiary Art: Poems” – Patricia Smith (Author), (TriQuarterly Books/Northwestern University Press)

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

“Little Leaders: Bold Women in Black History ” – Vashti Harrison (Author), (Hachette Book Group)

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth / Teens

“Clayton Byrd Goes Underground” – Rita Williams-Garcia, (Author), Frank Morrison (Illustrator), (Amistad/HarperCollins Publishers)

 

Motion Picture

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Idris Elba – “THOR: Ragnarok” (Marvel Studios)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)

 

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture 

“Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)

 

Documentary

Outstanding Documentary (Film)

“STEP” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

 

Outstanding Documentary (Television)

“The 44th President: In His Own Words” (History)

 

Writing

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Janine Barrois – “Claws” – Batsh*t (TNT)

 

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

Gina Prince-Bythewood – “Shots Fired” – Hour One: Pilot (Fox)

 

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special  

Abdul Williams – “The New Edition Story ” – Part 2 (BET)

 

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture

Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)

 

Directing

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Anton Cropper – “`black-ish” – Juneteenth (ABC)

 

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

Carl Franklin – “13 Reasons Why” – Tape 5, Side B (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special

Allen Hughes – “The Defiant Ones” (HBO)

 

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture

Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)

 

ANIMATED/CGI

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Tiffany Haddish – “Legends of Chamberlain Heights” (Comedy Central)

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn